United College Employees

Fashion Institute of Technology / SUNY

American Federation of Teachers (AFT) Local 3457
Affiliated with New York State United Teachers (NYSUT) NEA & AFL-CIO

UCE Committees 2017


Officers
Room B902

President
Executive Vice President
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer
Vice President for Faculty
Acting Vice President for Adjunct Affairs     
Vice President for Staff
Vice President for Contract Management & Grievances
Vice President for Environmental Health & Safety
Secretary
Membership Director
Ext. 3370

Roberta Elins
*Linda Tain
Paul Clement
*Lisa Donofrio
*Isabella Bertoletti
*Stephan Kanlian
*Isolina Perez
*Shawn Grain Carter
Ellen Goldstein
*Connie Passarella
Felix Rivera-Perez
Executive Committee - Faculty
Daniel Benkendorf
*Pilar Blanco    
Anna Blume       
Jeff Buchman     
Anthony Capone   
*Praveen Chaudhry
*Jaye Edelstein  
Brian Fallon     
*Barry Fischer   
Ellyn Halpern    
Eileen Karp      
Arthur Kopelman  
*Elaine Maldonado
*laura pantazis  
eric ramirez     
jean marc rejaud
*albert romano   
nancy ross       
*nicole ruimy    
*ajoy sarkar     
*lasse savola    
jeffrey silberman
loretta volpe    
*andrew weinstein
*janet zeevalk   
B634/4922    
B842/5098    
B634/4646
B403/4475    
CC21/5148    
B634/4927    
B709/5022    
B623/3062    
A212A/3564
C158/3824    
B739/5029    
B837/3030    
B502/4062    
ax13/4242
b521/5176
b403/4480    
b403/4473
b202/3550
b832/5110
b436/5200
b831/3039
b447/5234
b403/4487
b634/4671
b320/4903
Nominations & Elections Committee
*Justine De Young
*Susan Grassi
*Kyunghee Pyun
B634/4665    
A212A/3587
B634/4648
Executive Committee - Staff
*Beniam Abrehe
*Susan Grassi
*Gina Mackey
*Chenise Marine Rice
*Esther Oliveras
Deborah Payton Jones
*James Pearce
*Gladys Sotomayor
*Indra Sulin
*Mary Tsujimoto
 Amy Zaborowski

236 6th fl/3475
A212A/3587        
B403/4491           
A713/4136           
D220/5546           
A718/4140      
D204/3503      
D364/5405      
C305B/3483     
B623/4324      
AX13/4230     

Grievance Committee
*Beniam Abrehe
*Susan Grassi
*Chenise Marine Rice
*Karen Middleton
*Frank Mitchell
*Esther Oliveras
*Nancy Ostroff
*Nicole Ruimy
*Gladys Sotomayor
236 6th fl/3475
A212A/3587        
A713/4136           
B720/5040           
C139/3789      
D220/5546         
B320/4841           
B832/5110         
D364/5405
Staff Committee
*Susan Grassi    
*Amanda Elliot
A212A/3587
C220/3524
*Denotes newly elected