United College Employees

Fashion Institute of Technology / SUNY

American Federation of Teachers (AFT) Local 3457
Affiliated with New York State United Teachers (NYSUT) NEA & AFL-CIO

UCE Committees 2019-2020


Officers
Room B902

President
Executive Vice President
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer
Vice President for Faculty
Vice President for Adjunct Affairs     
Vice President for Staff
Vice President for Contract Management & Grievances
Vice President for Environmental Health & Safety
Secretary
Membership Director
Ext. 3370

*Roberta Elins
Ellen Goldstein
*Paul Clement
Deborah Payton-Jones
Isabella Bertoletti
Stephan Kanlian
Isolina Perez
Shawn Grain Carter
*Gina Mackey
Amy Zaborowski-Smith
*Felix Rivera-Perez
Executive Committee - Faculty
Pilar Blanco          
*Jeff Buchman          
Praveen Chaudhry    
*Michael Coan       
*Andrea Casson      
Jaye Edelstein      
*Mark Golubow       
Craig T. Gugel      
Eileen Karp         
*Arthur KopelmaN    
*Philippa Lindenthal
Frank Mitchell      
Erica Moretti       
*Kim Nelson         
*Jean Marc Rejaud   
*Nicole Ruimy       
Albert Romano       
*Nancy Ross         
Ajoy Sarkar            
Lasse Savola        
*BretTesman         
*Loretta Volpe
B842/5098
B403/4475
B634/4927
D302/5725
B839/5100
B709/5022
B602/5356
B403/4499
B739/5029
B837/3030
B701/5196
C139/3789
B831/5092
D305/5745
B403/4480
B832/5110
B403/4473
B202/3550
B436/5200
B831/3039
B403/4499
B403/4487
Nominations & Elections Committee
Bret Tesman
B403/4499
Executive Committee - Staff
*Benian R. Abrehe   
*Daniel Baez        
*Marsha Brenner     
*Julianna Rose Dow  
Stephanie Futch
*Anna Gaynor   
Susan Grassi        
*Chenise Marine-Rice
*Esther Oliveras    
*James Pearce       
Gladys Sotomayor

236 6th Fl/3475    
A212A/3578           
B216/3002           
B905/4717           
333 7th Ave/3488
333 13th fl/3486
A212A/358       
B216/3007       
333 7th Ave/5546
D204/5792       
D364/5405      

Grievance Committee
*Beniam Abrehe      
*Stephenie Futch    
*Susan Grassi       
*Chenise Marine Rice
*Joseph Massa       
*Esther Oliveras    
*Erika Rodriguez    
*Gladys Sotomayor   
*C.J. Yeh          
236 6th fl/3475    
333 7th Ave/3488
A212A/3587          
A713/4136            
A343/5677       
D220/5546       
C139/3764       
D364/5405       
D315/5676      
Staff Committee
*Hadija Aljuwani
*Amanda Elliot  
*James Hill     
*Erika Rodriguez
D316/5802          
C220/3524          
333 15th fl/3483
C139/3764      
*Denotes newly elected